Past Winners

Alumni Honour Award 
P.J. Gardiner Newfoundland and Labrador Entrepreneur of the Year Award 
   

Alumni Honour Award

2016 Joseph D. Randell, MBA ‘85
2015 Derek Murphy, B. Comm. (Hons.), 1979
2014 Nora Duke, B. Comm. (Co-op) (Hons.), 1983, MBA, 1989
2013 David Kelly, B.Comm.(Co-op) '68
2011 Peg Hunter, B.Comm. (Co-op) (Hons.) '82
2010 Earl Ludlow, MBA '94
2009 Edmund Martin, B.Comm. (Co-op) '80
2008 S. J. Rowe, B.Comm. (Hons.) '81 MBA '82
2007 Brad Wicks, MBA '89
2006 Ken Marshall, B.Comm. (Hons.) '84 MBA '85
2005 Sharon Duggan, MBA '93
2004 Karl Smith, B.Comm.(Co-op) '81
2003 Robert Crosbie, B.Comm.(Co-op) '79
2002 Gail Hamilton, B.Comm.(Co-op)(Hons.) '77
2001 Brendan Paddick, B.Comm.(Co-op) '86, MBA '94
2000 Mark Dobbin, B.Comm.(Co-op) '81
1999 Paul Mills, MBA '83
1998 Dean MacDonald, B.Comm.(Co-op)(Hons.) '81
1997 Patricia A. Hearn, MBA '87
1996 James G. Barnes, B.Comm.(Hons.) '66
1995  Gerald Smith, B.Comm.(Hons.) ''72
1994  Vic Young, B.Comm.(Hons.) '66
1993  Rex Anthony, B.Comm.(Hons.) '68
1992  Robert J. Healey, B.Comm.(Hons.) '65 
   

P.J. Gardiner Newfoundland and Labrador Entrepreneur of the Year Award

2016 Gary Wadden & Derek Langdon, group m5
2015 Jeff LeDrew, Jumping Bean Coffee - ECO2 Roast
2014 John and Peggy Fisher, Fishers’ Loft
2013 Patrick O’Callaghan, East Coast Catering
2012 Bernard (Tanny) Collins, PF Collins International Trade Solutions
2011 Glenn Hickey, Hickey Group of Companies
2010 Jamie King & Brendan Brothers, Raymond Pretty, Verafin Inc.
2009 Charlie Oliver, Martek, Morgan Finch Inc.
2008 Brian Dalton & Roland Butler Jr., Altius Minerals
2007 Leonard Pecore, Genoa Design International Inc.
2006 Paul Burt, P.S. Atlantic Ltd.
2005 Noel O'Dea, Target Marketing & Communications Inc.
2004 Jean Chatman, Chatman's Bakery Ltd.
2003 Dr. Hilary & Mrs. Marie-France Rodrigues, Markland Cottage Winery
2002 Chris Griffiths, Garrison Guitars
2001 Robert, Peter & Chris Belbin, Belbin's Grocery
2000 Jacques Guigné, Guigné International Ltd.
1999 Lloyd Hillier, Hillier's Trades Inc.
1998 Danny Williams , Cable Atlantic, Williams, Roebothan, McKay & Marshall
1997 Barbara Genge, Tuckamore Wilderness Lodge
1996 Lorne Janes, Continental Marble Industries
1995 Brenda & Dennis Murray, Murray's Meats
1994 Dr. Robert Richards, Lloyd Wells & Michael Barrett, Genesis Organic Ltd.
1993 Karl Kenny, Matrix Technologies
1992 Janet Kelly, Auntie Crae's
1991 Derrick Rowe & Rod White, Ultimateast Data Communications Ltd.
1990 Francis Kelly, Trinity Loop Park
1989 John Hutton, Charles Hutton Music Conservatory
1988 Dr. C.M. Blackwood, Clarenville Ocean Products Ltd.
1987 Cyril & Pamela Bulgin, The Jean Shop
1986 Dr. Cosmos Ho, Terra Nova Fishery Company Ltd.