Graduate Recipients

why-us-about-us-graduate-awards-scholarships

MBA

The Canada Life Supporting Education Now Scholarship

2013-2014: Daan Goossens

The Dr. James Barnes MBA Scholarship

2016-2017: Krista Gruber
2015-2016:
Hasan Kapasi
2014-2015:
Phat Hong Do

Dr. Alex Faseruk MBA Scholarship for Excellence in Service

2016-2017: James Greey
2015-2016:
Md. Ziaur Rahman
2014-2015: 
Dao Xuan Nguyen
2013-2014:
Amit Kumar
2012-2013: 
Qazi Ansar Ahmad
2011-2012:
Qazi Ansar Ahmad, Herbert Mashanga
2010-2011: Muddassir Penkar
2009-2010: Gordon MacGowan
2008-2009: Lei Wang
2007-2008: Jennifer Tupper

Dr. Robert W. Sexty Scholarship for Social Responsibility

2016-2017: Luanne Dominix
2013-2014:
Brian Critch
2011-2012:
Kristen Baker
2010-2011: Jason Card, Chris Gardner
2009-2010: Colleen Laite, Vicki Colbourne

Dr. Sudhir Saha Graduate Scholarship in Business

2016-2017: Shoaib Mohammed

Eaton Foundation Scholarship

2016-2017: Loan Bich Hong
2015-2016:
Ryan Miller
2014-2015:
Md. Ziaur Rahman
2013-2014:
Aali Shan Akhtar
2012-2013:
Bui Petersen
2011-2012:
Irakly Skhirtladze
2010-2011: Vipul Khattar
2009-2010: Gordon MacGowan
2008-2009: Leonard Felix
2007-2008: Amy Hsiao

Faculty of Business Administration Associates Scholarship

2016-2017: Ziaur Rahman, Kang Yan
2015-2016:
Manh Luong Dinh, Ryan Miller, Vipin Plavalappil
2014-2015:
Lisa Breen
2012-2013:
Christine Casey
2011-2012:
Vipul Khattar, Muddassir Penkar
2010-2011: Joshua Gillard, Vipul Khattar, Nickesha Norine
2009-2010: Joshua Gillar, Bianca Lester
2008-2009: Amy Burton, Chris Gillam
2007-2008: Wendy Brant

Faculty of Business Administration Jacinta Sheppard Fellowship

2016-2017: Matthew Wernette
2015-2016:
Anil Pandey
2014-2015:
Maggie O’Dea
2013-2014:
Daan Goossens
2012-2013:
Jenniffer Talavera
2011-2012: Genevieve Campbell
2010-2011: Danielle Mercer
2009-2010: Arun Singh
2008-2009: Robyn Hubley
2007-2008: Jennifer Tupper

Fry Family Foundation MBA Leadership Scholarship

2012-2013: Daan Goossens, Philip Piercey
2011-2012:
Jennifer Babstock, Irakly Skhirtladze
2010-2011: Darren Ryan
2009-2010: Matthew Boland
2008-2009: Julie Sheppard
2007-2008: Jordan Wright

Gar Pynn Scholarship in Business

2016-2017: Matthew Wernette
2015-2016:
James Greey
2014-2015:
Sunny Makani
2013-2014:
Neha Bhutani, Sara Parveen
2012-2013:
Aali Shan Akhtar
2011-2012:
Kristina Roche
2010-2011: Irakly Skhirtladze

Greg Campbell Memorial Business Scholarship

2016-2017: Manh Luong Dinh
2015-2016:
Irina Gromova
2014-2015:
Neha Bhutani
2013-2014:
Sara Parveen
2012-2013:
Kristina Roche
2011-2012:
Jennifer Babstock
2010-2011: Joshua Gillard
2009-2010: Sean Stack
2008-2009: Rebecca Hobbs
2007-2008: Lesley Smith

Imperial Tobacco Graduate Scholarship

2016-2017: Chris Jerome, Vidyoot Roy Karmakar
2015-2016:
Husain Kapasi, Shoaib Mohammed
2014-2015:
Vipin Plavalappil Viswanathan, Tanya Winter
2013-2014:
Maggie O’Dea, Meredith Perren
2012-2013:
Qazi Ansar Ahmad, Jenniffer Talavera
2011-2012:
Danielle Mercer, Muddassir Penkar
2010-2011: Danielle Mercer, Muddassir Penkar
2009-2010: Nicole Dawe, Shazli Khan
2008-2009: Meaghan Ludlow, Ryan Walsh
2007-2008: Lesley Ann Smith, Adam Saunders

James Beresford/Ross Young MBA Bursey

2016-2017: Jeffrey Ward

Jim Hood Memorial Scholarship

2015-2016: Sunny Makani
2014-2015:
Tanya Winter
2013-2014:
Jose Hollanda
2012-2013:
Rahul Dave
2011-2012:
Shagun Goyal

Peter and Janet Gardiner Award for International Study

2016-2017: James Greey
2014-2015:
Neha Bhutani
2013-2014:
Krista Lewis
2012-2013:
Eric Njabon

The P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

2013-2014: Chris Gardner

Rob Crosbie Scholarship for International Study 

2014-2015: Maggie O’Dea
2013-2014:
Eric Njabon
2012-2013:
Genevieve Campbell

Dr. Robert Sexty Scholarship for Graduate Business Students 

2015-2016: Neville Layne
2014-2015:
Jose Hollanda
2012-2013:
Amrutha Paladugu

Rolf G. Hattenhauer Scholarship

2012-2013: Megan Walsh
2011-2012:
Murray Savoy
2009-2010: Carolyn Savoury
2007-2008: Wendy Brant

Schulich Scholarship for Entrepreneurship

2016-2017: Manh Luong Dinh
2015-2016:
Ngozi Okeleke
2014-2015:
Shiv Manchanda
2013-2014:
Parul Bhardwaj
2012-2013:
O. Michael Oyeleke
2011-2012:
Vipul Khattar
2010-2011: Heather Leaman
2009-2010: Allan Sweeney
2008-2009: Alex Brwon
2007-2008: Chris Gillam

St. John's Maple Leafs Legacy Scholarship

2016-2017: Silu Huang
2015-2016:
Samantha Brown
2014-2015:
Jose Hollanda
2013-2014:
Prashant Rajan
2011-2012:
Frank Ryan
2010-2011: Fred Hand
2009-2010: Darren Ryan
2008-2009: Colleen Laite

W.F. Morneau Scholarship

2016-2017: Kevin Connolly
2015-2016:
Ryan Stack
2014-2015:
Mohamed Seyam
2013-2014:
Abhishek Sharma
2012-2013:
Philip Piercey
2011-2012:
Andrew Crosbie
2010-2011: Roger Pope
2009-2010: Ryan Hopkins
2008-2009: Matthew Boland
2007-2008: Lesley Smith

Wood Gundy Scholarship

2016-2017: Ryan Miller
2015-2016:
Neal Willcott
2014-2015:
Duc Minh Cao
2013-2014:
Amit Kumar
2012-2013:
Rahul Dave
2011-2012:
Shagun Goyal
2010-2011: Shagun Goyal
2009-2010: Alex Bursey
2008-2009: Lei Wang
2007-2008: Robert Coleman

Craig Dobbin Memorial Scholarship for Master of Business Studies at the Waterford Institute and Memorial University of Newfoundland

2014-2015: Michael Barker
2009-2010:
Meaghan Ludlow


MSc in Management

The Atlantic Credit Unions Graduate Award in Business &
The Canadian Beverage Association Graduate Business Scholarship

2016-2017: Neal Willcott


PhD in Management

The BMO Financial Group Graduate Scholarship in the
Faculty of Business Administration

2012-2013: Heather Clarke, Roman Lukyanenko
2013-2014:
Jaison Kuriakose
2014-2015:
Bui Petersen, Megan Walsh
2016-2017:
Davoud Ghahremanlou, Amanda Hancock, Oluwafemi Ogunseye