2009 Competition Success


2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002  |  2001  |  2000


competition-success-2009

Winners of the Dalhousie Credit Risk and Network of
International Business Schools (NIBS) case competitions.

Intercollegiate Business Competition (ICBC) – Accounting (January)
Second place: Samantha Attwood, Erin Gullage

John Molson School of Business Undergraduate Case Competition  (February)
Second place: Samantha Attwood, Erin Gullage, MaryBeth Handrigan, Adam Power

P&G Marketing Competition (March)
Third place: Kasey Chaulk, Rosemary Flinn, Jana Harding, Nick Hounsell (March)

Atlantic Canada Chartered Financial Analyst Forecasting Competition (March)
First place: Maria Smirnoff (lead forecaster)

Dalhousie Credit Risk Case Competition (March)
First place: Trevor Earle, Leonard Felix, Amanda Traverse, Erin Gullage

SIFE Regionals – Entrepreneurship (March)
First place: Preston Aitken, Carolyn Drover, Adam Goff, Nick Langor, Jessica Penton

SIFE Regionals – Financial Literacy (March)
First place: Johnathon Earle, Matthew Fox, Brandt Kelloway, Arleen O’Keefe, Tiffany Primmer

Network of International Business Schools (NIBS) Case Competition (March)
First place: Ryan Gosse, Ryan Hopkins, Andrea Kean, Katie Mercer

SIFE National Competition – Entrepreneurship (May)
First place: Preston Aitken, Adam Goff, Jessica Penton, Nancy Wadden, Michael Wadden

SIFE National Competition – Financial Literacy (May)
Second place: Matthew Crane, Matthew Fox, Brandt Kelloway, Arlene O’Keefe, Tiffany Primmer

SIFE National Competition (May)
First place: Sarah Fisher, MaryBeth Handrigan, Nick Hounsell, Liam Kelly, Nick Langor, Will Penney, Heidi Williams

SIFE World Cup
Third place: Preston Aitken, Rebecca Aylward, Matthew Bannister, Carolyn Evans, Jaimie Feener, Sarah Fisher, Adam Fitzpatrick, Adam Goff, MaryBeth Handrigan, Nick Hounsell, Ryne King, Liam Kelly, Nick Langor, Melissa Mackey, Liam Morrissey, Will Penney, Jessica Penton, Tiffany Primmer, Amanda Singleton, Lisa Smart, Alexandra States, Mike Wadden, Nancy Wadden, Heidi Williams

Dalhousie Business Ethics Case Competition (November)
Second place: Kate Boland, Matt King, Mark McGrath, Amy Pollard