2014 Competition Success


2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002  |  2001  |  2000


competition-success-2014

Team Memorial won top prize at the G20 Global Business
Challenge in Australia.  From left are Janine Brophy, 
Lica Christensen, Dave Winsor and Daan Goossens.

John Molson MBA International Case Competition (January)
Semi-finalists: Janine Brophy, Amy Fisher, Daan Goossens, David Winsor
Story

Newfoundland & Labrador Student Entrepreneur Championship (February)
First place: Alexandra Stead
Story

P&G Cup (March)
First place: Janine Brophy, Amy Fisher, Daan Goossens, David Winsor
Story

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Capital One Financial Education Challenge (March)
First place: Krista Burton, Allison James, Lily Kalombo, Jamie Warren, Tapiwa Mapani
Story

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Scotiabank EcoLiving Green Challenge (March)
First place: Neala Kielley, David Riggs, Angelise States, Nathan Rinzler, Bristol James
Story

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – TD Entrepreneurship Challenge (March)
First place: Aaron Brown, Shaun Morrissey, Jenna Murphy, Taylor Young, Matthew Wheaton
Story

Enactus Canada Regional Student Entrepreneur Championship (March)
First place: Alexandra Stead
Story

Canadian Business Model Competition (March)
Fourth place: Joseph Teo, Sahand Seifi, Anthony Sartor
Story

Enactus Canada National Exposition (May)
First place: Emily Bland, Aaron Brown, Krista Burton, Diana Flemming, Christian Hynes, Allison James, Bristol James, Lily Kalombo, Neala Kielley, Jon King, Tapiwa Mapani, Shaun Morrissey, Andrew Murphy, Jenna Murphy, Brendan O’Keefe, Natasha Pennell, David Riggs, Nathan Rinzler, Angelise States, Stuart Wallace, Jamie Warren, Matthew Wheaton, Taylor Young
Story

Pro Vice-Chancellor’s Prize (June)
First Place: Karen Holloway
Story

Enactus World Cup (October)
Top Eight: Emily Bland, Aaron Brown, Krista Burton, Diana Flemming, Christian Hynes, Allison James, Bristol James, Lily Kalombo, Neala Kielley, Jon King, Tapiwa Mapani, Shaun Morrissey, Andrew Murphy, Jenna Murphy, Brendan O’Keefe, Natasha Pennell, David Riggs, Nathan Rinzler, Angelise States, Stuart Wallace, Jamie Warren, Matthew Wheaton, Taylor Young
Story

G20 Global Business Challenge (GBC) (November)
First Place: Janine Brophy, Lica Christensen, Daan Goossens, Dave Winsor
Story