Competition Success

about-us-competition-success

2018

SCAN Health Virtual Business Case Competition
Semi-finalists: Kate Boland, Brent Marsh, Allison Penton, Courtney Sacuta

University Startup World Cup
Qualifier: Duncan Wallace
Story

Enactus Canada National Exposition – Capital One Financial Education Challenge
First place: Laura Collis, Dawn Murphy, Tyler Maddigan, John Randell
Story

Enactus Canada National Exposition – Scotiabank Youth Empowerment Challenge
Second place: Stephen Browne, Andrew Jameson, Jess Keeping, Alana Loveys

Enactus Canada National Exposition – TD Entrepreneurship Challenge
Second runner-up: Megan Bolt, Lauren Pecore, Courtney Rowsell, Eddy Rumsey

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Capital One Financial Education Challenge
First place: Laura Collis, Dawn Murphy, Tyler Maddigan, John Randell

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Scotiabank Youth Empowerment Challenge
First place: Stephen Browne, Andrew Jameson, Jess Keeping, Alana Loveys

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – TD Entrepreneurship Challenge
First place: Megan Bolt, Lauren Pecore, Courtney Rowsell, Eddy Rumsey

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Scotiabank EcoLiving Green Challenge
League B Runner-up: Alex Batten, Katie Gillespie, Andrew Jameson, Daniel Major

Social Innovation Challenge
Second place: Trevor Bessette
Story

2017

Enactus World Cup
Second place: Patrick Begin, Emily Bland, Tylor Boone, Laura Collis, Megan Meadus, Shaun Morrissey, Abigail Ricketts, Mark Spurrell, Taylor Young

Enactus World Cup 1 Race 2 End Waste
First place: Emma Coady, Tyler Maddigan, Andrea Peet, Nicky Thoms

Enactus World Cup World Water Race
Second place: Hannah Curran, Will Forsey, Katie Gillespie, Andrew Jameson

CPA INTOPIA Competition

  • Best Overall/Gary Gorman Cup: Salman Kurniawan, Showrav Roy, Devon Welsh
  • Runner up: Megan Coombs, Sabrina Neil, Emily Lockyer
  • Best Component Producer: Hongyin Yang, Xusheng Peng, Mengjiang Fang
  • Best Wholesaler: Emily Bailey, Michael Barnes, Robbie Lee
  • Best Finished Goods Producer: Miaozhi Jing, Shuhan Liu, Jingyi Lin
  • Best Negotiator: Michael Barnes
  • Most Congenial: Emily Lockyer
  • Most Valuable Player: Samantha Dalley

Skoll Global Challenge
National finalist: Mohamed Seyamn

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Capital One Financial Education Challenge
First place: Laura Campbell, Andrew Jameson, Andrea Peet, Eddy Rumsey

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Scotiabank EcoLiving Challenge
First place: Nicole Kennedy, Nabeel Mansoor, James O’Keefe Daw, Nicky Toms

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – Scotiabank Youth Empowerment Challenge
Runner-up: Tyler Boone, Emily Brown, Tyson Owens, Kristen Rideout

Enactus Canada Regional Exposition – TD Entrepreneurship Challenge
First place: Hannah Curran, Emma Coady, Tyler Maddigan, Heather O’Keefe

Enactus Canada National Exposition – Tim Hortons Cup
First place: Patrick Begin, Emily Bland, Tyler Boone, Laura Collis, Megan Meadus, Shaun Morrissey, Abigail Ricketts, Mark Spurrell, Taylor Young

Enactus Canada National Exposition – TD Entrepreneurship Challenge
First runner-up: Emma Coady, Hannah Curran, Will Forsey, Tyler Maddigan

Enactus Canada National Exposition – Scotiabank EcoLiving Green Challenge
Second runner-up: Nicole Kennedy, Nabeel Mansoor, James O’Keefe Daw, Nicky Toms

Enactus Canada National Exposition – 2017 Hellmann’s Food Security Challenge
First runner-up

Enactus Canada National Exposition – Founder’s Bursaries
Abigail Ricketts, Taylor Young

John Molson International MBA Case Competition – Concordia Cup
First place: Kate Boland, Stephanie Daley, Nick Lane, Greg Piercey

Contact

Faculty of Business Administration

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000