Past Winners

Alumni Honour Award

2017Barry V. Perry, B.Comm.(Co-op) (Hons.) ‘86
2016Joseph D. Randell, MBA ‘85
2015Derek Murphy, B. Comm. (Hons.), 1979
2014Nora Duke, B. Comm. (Co-op) (Hons.), 1983, MBA, 1989
2013David Kelly, B.Comm.(Co-op) '68
2011Peg Hunter, B.Comm. (Co-op) (Hons.) '82
2010Earl Ludlow, MBA '94
2009Edmund Martin, B.Comm. (Co-op) '80
2008S. J. Rowe, B.Comm. (Hons.) '81 MBA '82
2007Brad Wicks, MBA '89
2006Ken Marshall, B.Comm. (Hons.) '84 MBA '85
2005Sharon Duggan, MBA '93
2004Karl Smith, B.Comm.(Co-op) '81
2003Robert Crosbie, B.Comm.(Co-op) '79
2002Gail Hamilton, B.Comm.(Co-op)(Hons.) '77
2001Brendan Paddick, B.Comm.(Co-op) '86, MBA '94
2000Mark Dobbin, B.Comm.(Co-op) '81
1999Paul Mills, MBA '83
1998Dean MacDonald, B.Comm.(Co-op)(Hons.) '81
1997Patricia A. Hearn, MBA '87
1996James G. Barnes, B.Comm.(Hons.) '66
1995Gerald Smith, B.Comm.(Hons.) ''72
1994Vic Young, B.Comm.(Hons.) '66
1993Rex Anthony, B.Comm.(Hons.) '68
1992Robert J. Healey, B.Comm.(Hons.) '65

P.J. Gardiner Newfoundland and Labrador Entrepreneur of the Year Award

2017Anne Whelan, Fortis Inc.
2016Gary Wadden & Derek Langdon, group m5
2015Jeff LeDrew, Jumping Bean Coffee - ECO2 Roast
2014John and Peggy Fisher, Fishers’ Loft
2013Patrick O’Callaghan, East Coast Catering
2012Bernard (Tanny) Collins, PF Collins International Trade Solutions
2011Glenn Hickey, Hickey Group of Companies
2010Jamie King & Brendan Brothers, Raymond Pretty, Verafin Inc.
2009Charlie Oliver, Martek, Morgan Finch Inc.
2008Brian Dalton & Roland Butler Jr., Altius Minerals
2007Leonard Pecore, Genoa Design International Inc.
2006Paul Burt, P.S. Atlantic Ltd.
2005Noel O'Dea, Target Marketing & Communications Inc.
2004Jean Chatman, Chatman's Bakery Ltd.
2003Dr. Hilary & Mrs. Marie-France Rodrigues, Markland Cottage Winery
2002Chris Griffiths, Garrison Guitars
2001Robert, Peter & Chris Belbin, Belbin's Grocery
2000Jacques Guigné, Guigné International Ltd.
1999Lloyd Hillier, Hillier's Trades Inc.
1998Danny Williams , Cable Atlantic, Williams, Roebothan, McKay & Marshall
1997Barbara Genge, Tuckamore Wilderness Lodge
1996Lorne Janes, Continental Marble Industries
1995Brenda & Dennis Murray, Murray's Meats
1994Dr. Robert Richards, Lloyd Wells & Michael Barrett, Genesis Organic Ltd.
1993Karl Kenny, Matrix Technologies
1992Janet Kelly, Auntie Crae's
1991Derrick Rowe & Rod White, Ultimateast Data Communications Ltd.
1990Francis Kelly, Trinity Loop Park
1989John Hutton, Charles Hutton Music Conservatory
1988Dr. C.M. Blackwood, Clarenville Ocean Products Ltd.
1987Cyril & Pamela Bulgin, The Jean Shop
1986Dr. Cosmos Ho, Terra Nova Fishery Company Ltd.

* The awards were not presented in 2018.



 

Contact

Faculty of Business Administration

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000